FREE WORLDWIDE DELIVERY
Infiberone top_norton.gif Register
Log in
0
Your shopping cart is empty.
Solution for Storage Area Network (SAN) and Infiberone Optical Module

The Storage Area Network (referred to as SAN) of data center usually adopts Fiber Channel (FC) technology, connect storage arrays and server host via FC switches and establish the area network dedicated for data storage. After ten years of development, SAN has already been quite mature and become the defacto standard in the industry. As a high-speed network interconnection technology (the common running rates include 2Gbps, 4Gbps, 8Gbps, 14Gbps and 28Gbps), Fiber Channel (FC) is mainly used for connecting the storage device in data center, but it has become a common connection type in enterprise-class storage SAN. Meanwhile, being independent of data network, SAN network is actually a private network independent of TCP/IP network for storage, so the access speed is very quick. In addition, SAN generally adopts high-end RAID array, and make the performance of SAN taking the leading position in several professional storage schemes. 



The following is the protocol standard development circuit diagram and corresponding working rate of Fiber Channel:


Fiber Channel Roadmap v1.8

The following is the list of main suppliers of equipment suppliers of Fiber Channel: (Infiberone products are compatible with the switching equipment of Brocade, Cisco, Qlogic and other major equipment manufacturers)


Infiberone can provide Fibre Channel scenarios complete product line, and its working rate covers 2Gbps, 4Gbps, 8Gbps, 14Gbps and 28Gbp: 

Supporting rate

Performance

PN

4 Gbit/Sec

SFP 4Gbps (LC), MMF, 850nm, 0.5km

GP-854G-S5ND

4 Gbit/Sec

SFP 4Gbps (LC), SMF, 1550nm, 40km

GP-554G-L4ND

4 Gbit/Sec

SFP 4.25Gbps, SMF, 1310nm, 30km

GP-314G-L3TD

4 Gbit/Sec

SFP 4Gbps (LC), SMF, 1310nm, 40km

GP-314G-L4ND

28Gbit/Sec

Fibre Channel: 28Gbitc line speed, full duplex;
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector;
Short Wavelength (SWL) 850nm

GPP-85250G-SRC

28Gbit/Sec

Fibre Channel: 28Gbitc line speed, full duplex;
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector;
Long Wavelength (LWL) 1310nm

GPP-85250G-LRC

14 Gbit/Sec

Fibre Channel: 14Gbitc line speed, full duplex;
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector;
Short Wavelength (SWL) 850nm

GPP-8514G-SRC

8 Gbit/Sec

Fibre Channel: 2.125, 4.250, and 8.5 Gbitc line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 2, 4, and 8 Gbitc port speeds
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), LC connector;
Short Wavelength (SWL) 850nm

GPP-858G-SRC

8 Gbit/Sec

Fibre Channel: 2.125, 4.250, and 8.5 Gbitc line speed, full duplex; auto-sensing of 2, 4, and 8 Gbitc port speeds
Media: Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector;
Long Wavelength (LWL) 1310nm 10 KM

GPP-318G-LRT


Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved