What differences does 100G QSFP28 brings?

Infiberone managerGVIP2016/11/11 14:03:54

What differences does 100G QSFP28 brings?

100G networks will be the most popular type in the next 10 years even now 10G networks is still the most popular one. But a lot of network builders are choosing 100G to replace it. But how to replace it and which is the most economic way? They need think about this.

As we all know, 100G products is very expensive. Considering the cost, a lot of network builders choose 10G40G100G before QSFP28 come out. At that time there are 100G products such CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 ("C" for 100, and FP for "Form factor, Pluggable”). But the form fact of all these are huge even the newest CFP4 is still bigger than QSFP28. Please refer to the picture below:

After 100GBASE QSFP28 has been released, it provides a more economic way. We can choose 10G25G100G, because 100G Ethernet is formed by 4*25Gbps. QSFP28 form factor make it possible to install more transceivers in one 1RU switch.

With respect to 40GE, 25GE enjoys the cost advantages of single channel. If it is 40G, multiple physical channels are required, because it makes use of 10G technology. For 25G Ethernet, the key advantage is that many components have been completed: because 100G Ethernet is formed by 4 25Gbps. Therefore, the components generated using the two kinds of technology can be produced in mass, to drive down the price.

Besides, the consumption of QSFP28 is below 3.5W which is much lower than other 100G products (6~24W). The GEN2 100G QSFP28 released by Infiberone only cost 2.5W.

Even thought QSFP28 enjoys a lot of advantages, but it is not the only choice. The best is the one can suit all your needs.

Below are QSFP28 products from Infiberone:

Series

Description

Item NO.

100G QSFP28

QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 OTU4 850nm 70m(OM3),100m(OM4) 2.5W Transceiver

GQS-MPO101-SR4CL

QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 OTU4 850nm 70m(OM3), 100m(OM4) Transceiver

GQS-MPO101-SR4C

QSFP28 100GBASE Built-in CDR Loopback Transceiver

GQS-MP101-LP

25G SFP28 AOC

Customized 1m ~100m(OM4) 25GE SFP28 Active optical cable

GSS-MDO250-XXXC

25G SFP28 AOC/DAC

Customized 1m ~100m(OM4) 25GE SFP28 Active optical cable

GSS-MDO250-XXXC

100G QSFP28 AOC/DAC

Customized 20m ~100m(OM4)100G QSFP28  Active optical cable  low power version

GQS-MDO101-XXXCL

Customized 20m ~100m(OM4)100G QSFP28  Active optical cable

GQS-MDO101-XXXC

Customized 20m~100m(1312ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout  Active optical cable

GQP-MDO101-XXXC

 

0
You need to log in before comment. Not a member yet? Register now.
Copyright @ 2016 infiberone.com All Rights Reserved